“My truth.”
[…] That is every prior Attorney General’s interpretation too.
No Attorney General in the history of the state has ever interpreted that provision to mean he can take an already filed case and make it his own. Given the case law from the Georgia Supreme Court on the diffusion of state power, I cannot imagine any scenario where they would disagree with that. The biases in the state structure are against pre-empting local governments.
Likewise, people are badly misreading a post-Reconstruction era statute that remains on the books in Georgia and is relevant to this provision of the constitution.
O.C.G.A. § 15-18-7 (2022) states, “Whenever any criminal prosecution commenced by this state against any person for a violation of the laws of this state is removed to a United States district court pursuant to Chapter 89 of Title 28 of the United States Code, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the circuit from which the case was removed, in association with the Attorney General, to appear for the state as the prosecuting officers of the state. The expenses incurred by the district attorney as actual costs in the prosecution of any such case shall be paid by the state out of such funds as may be provided for the operation of the superior courts or as otherwise may be provided by law.”
Follow along here. Here is the key provision:
it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the circuit from which the case was removed, in association with the Attorney General, to appear for the state as the prosecuting officers of the state.