Playback speed
[…] Trump was never going to win Colorado anyway, so all Democrats have done in their “moral victory” is juice Trump’s fundraising and provide him and his supporters a grievance that the Democrats have engaged in lawfare.”

The people to whom the amendment applied had declared a side and took up arms for that side and secession.

Federal laws about insurrections are now on the books, and Donald Trump has not been convicted of an insurrection. Importantly, one cannot read the Fourteenth Amendment without considering 18 U.S.C. § 2383, which states, “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.

The emphasized part reflects the Fourteenth Amendment and strongly suggests that without a guilty verdict in a federal court for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2383, a person cannot be disqualified by the Fourteenth Amendment. Donald Trump has literally not been convicted of the crime of insurrection.